< back
Evgeniy KOPTELOV
Sport Swimming
NOC Ukraine   
GenderMen
Born24 Nov 1993 in Zaporozhye, UKR
Height1.91 m
 Human Interest 
Further Personal Information
Residence
Chernihiv, UKR
Languages
Russian
Sport Specific Information
When and where did you begin this sport?
He took up the sport at age six in Zaporozhye, Ukraine.
General Interest
Nicknames
Zheka (Facebook profile, 08 Nov 2015)
Most influential person in career
His parents. (Athlete, 24 Aug 2017)
Hero / Idol
His younger brother Mykyta. (Athlete, 24 Aug 2017)
Awards and honours
He has received the titles of Master of Sport of International Class in the Russian Federation and Ukraine. (dsmsu.gov.ua, 28 Dec 2019; russwimming.ru, 25 Apr 2018)
Famous relatives
His younger brother Mykyta has represented Ukraine in swimming, and competed at the 2019 World Championships in Gwangju, Republic of Korea. (SportsDeskOnline, 03 Sep 2021; dsmsu.gov.ua, 28 Dec 2020; Athlete, 24 Aug 2017)
Other information
UKRAINE TO RUSSIAN FEDERATION AND BACK
He represented Ukraine, the country of his birth, at the 2011 European Junior Championships in Belgrade, Serbia. He switched to compete for the Russian Federation after he and his coach Sergey Gusev were invited to move to Volgograd, Russian Federation, by coach Viktor Avdiyenko. In 2019 he became a member of the Ukrainian national team again. (usf.org.ua, 10 May 2019; vpravda.ru, 27 Jan 2016; allsportinfo.ru, 17 Apr 2013)

 Competition Highlights
Olympic Games
Rank Year Venue Event Result
Semifinal 2016 Rio de Janeiro, BRA 200m Butterfly 1:56.46
Semifinal 2016 Rio de Janeiro, BRA 100m Butterfly 52.50
4 2016 Rio de Janeiro, BRA 4 x 100m Medley Relay  
World Championships
Rank Year Venue Event Result
Heats 2015 Kazan, RUS 200m Butterfly 1:58.06
Heats 2015 Kazan, RUS 100m Butterfly 52.38
World Championships Short Course
Rank Year Venue Event Result
Heats 2012 Istanbul, TUR 200m Butterfly 1:55.63
Semifinal 2012 Istanbul, TUR 50m Butterfly 23.62
European Championships
Rank Year Venue Event Result
8 2014 Berlin, GER 200m Butterfly 1:57.14
Heats 2014 Berlin, GER 50m Butterfly  DNS
Heats 2014 Berlin, GER 100m Butterfly 53.19
World Cup Short Course
Rank Year Venue Event Result
7 2014 Moscow, RUS 100m Individual Medley 55.19
7 2014 Moscow, RUS 100m Butterfly 52.08
8 2013 Moscow, RUS 50m Butterfly 23.68
6 2012 Moscow, RUS 50m Butterfly 23.95
8 2012 Moscow, RUS 100m Butterfly 53.12