< back
Kaylee MCKEOWN
Sport Swimming
NOC Australia   
GenderWomen
Born12 Jul 2001 in Redcliffe, AUS
Height1.75 m
Weight 60 kg
 Human Interest 
Further Personal Information
Residence
Brisbane, QLD, AUS
Occupation
Athlete, Student
Languages
English
Sport Specific Information
When and where did you begin this sport?
She learned to swim as a baby and joined her first swimming club at age 10.
Why this sport?
"I had asthma and I we had pools at home so I learnt to swim."
Club / Team
USC Spartans Swim Club: Sippy Downs, QLD, AUS
Name of coach
Chris Mooney [club], AUS
General Interest
Nicknames
The Lion Cub, Pumbaa (gc2018.com, 01 Oct 2017; amazonaws.com, 08 Apr 2018)
Hobbies
Going to the beach. (commonwealthgames.com.au, 09 Apr 2018)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning a silver medal in the 200m backstroke at the 2019 World Championships in Gwangju, Republic of Korea. (olympic.org, 13 Oct 2020)
Hero / Idol
Her sister Taylor, and Australian swimmer Emily Seebohm. (gc2018.com, 01 Oct 2017; amazonaws.com, 08 Apr 2018)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Things happen for a reason." (swimming.org.au, 28 Jun 2019)
Awards and honours
She was named 2020 Female Swimmer of the Year and Oceanian Female Swimmer of the Year at the Swammy Awards. The awards are given by swimming news website SwimSwam. (swimswam.com, 15 Dec 2020)
Milestones
Her four medals at the 2018 Youth Olympic Games in Buenos Aires, Argentina, was the most medals won by an Australian athlete in any sport at the 2018 edition of the Games. (SportsDeskOnline, 01 Nov 2020)
Famous relatives
Her older sister Taylor McKeown has represented Australia in swimming, and won a silver medal in the 4x100m medley at the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro. (SportsDeskOnline, 01 Nov 2020)
Ambitions
To compete at the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo. (olympic.org, 13 Oct 2020)
Other information
FAMILY LOSS
Her father Sholto died in 2020. "My dad was quite ill, in and out of hospital, and on August 13 he passed away. So that was really hard, but we knew it was coming. It was a hard pill to swallow, but it's made me realise how much life is worth living. I just take every day as it comes and I honestly think that's the main reason I'm swimming as well as I am. There's no point in wasting the opportunities that you have in life. My dad always said he would love to have seen us swim at the 2020 Olympics together [with sister Taylor]. It's amazing, we would have been able to race at the Olympics if it had gone ahead, then come home and be able to see him. That's my biggest goal, to tick that box off for him. He always wanted to see that and you never know what they are doing up above, whether or not he can see that. It's always in the back of my mind. That's something he wanted to see us achieve." (smh.com.au, 21 Feb 2021)

INSPIRATIONAL SISTER
She says she is inspired by her older sister Taylor, who won a silver medal at the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro. "I watched my sister's four-year preparation for getting that Olympic silver medal. It was nerve-wracking and exciting because you've seen all the hard work that she had done and put behind it. And I've really looked to that as motivation and determination to work hard at training, to get to the Olympics and do your country proud. So, I want to be as good as her and live up to those standards in a way." (olympic.org, 13 Oct 2020)

 Competition Highlights
Olympic Games
Rank Year Venue Event Result
1 2021 Tokyo, JPN 100m Backstroke 57.47
1 2021 Tokyo, JPN 200m Backstroke 2:04.68
1 2021 Tokyo, JPN 4 x 100m Medley Relay 3:51.60
3 2021 Tokyo, JPN 4 x 100m Medley Relay 3:38.95
World Championships
Rank Year Venue Event Result
4 2019 Gwangju, KOR 50m Backstroke 27.65
2 2019 Gwangju, KOR 200m Backstroke 2:06.26
5 2019 Gwangju, KOR 100m Backstroke 59.10
2 2019 Gwangju, KOR 4 x 100m Medley Relay  
Heats 2017 Budapest, HUN 400m Individual Medley 4:43.61
4 2017 Budapest, HUN 200m Backstroke 2:06.76
2 2017 Budapest, HUN 4 x 100m Medley Relay  
World Cup
Rank Year Venue Event Result
2 2019 Doha, QAT 50m Backstroke 27.92
3 2019 Doha, QAT 100m Backstroke 59.60
2 2019 Doha, QAT 200m Backstroke 2:08.56
5 2019 Kazan, RUS 50m Backstroke 28.17
1 2019 Kazan, RUS 100m Backstroke 59.25
6 2019 Kazan, RUS 200m Breaststroke 2:31.42
1 2019 Kazan, RUS 200m Backstroke 2:07.92
2 2019 Kazan, RUS 200m Individual Medley 2:13.04