< back
Matelita BUADROMO
Sport Open Water Swimming
NOC Fiji   
GenderWomen
Born15 Jan 1996 in Naroi, FIJ
Height1.71 m
 Human Interest 
Further Personal Information
Residence
Suva, FIJ
Occupation
Coach, Information Technology
Languages
English, Fijian
Higher education
Human Resources, Psychology - University of the South Pacific: Suva, FIJ
Sport Specific Information
When and where did you begin this sport?
She first tried swimming at age five, and began competing when she was in grade two at Veiuto Primary School in Fiji.
Why this sport?
Her mother encouraged her to take up the sport. "I learned to swim because my sister did it, but I didn't enjoy it at first. The first time I tried it I didn't like it at all and I made a deal with my mum that I could stop after I had learned how to swim."
International Debut
Year
2006
Competing for
Fiji
General Interest
Nicknames
Ma (Instagram profile, 30 Nov 2017)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning gold in the 200m freestyle at the 2019 Pacific Games in Apia, Samoa. (fijisun.com.fj, 12 Jul 2019)
Injuries
She suffered an injury in October 2020 that disrupted her attempt to qualify for the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo. (fijitimes.com, 16 Oct 2020)

An injury sidelined her from the 2018 Oceania Championships in Port Moresby, Papua New Guinea. (Fiji Sun, 10 Jun 2018)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Never be afraid of anything. As long as you are doing what you love and have the will to work towards your dream, anything is possible." (foxsportpulse.com, 30 Apr 2016)
Awards and honours
She was named the 2010 Fijian Female Athlete of the Year by Fiji Swimming. (fijitimes.com, 01 Jul 2012; fina.org, 08 Dec 2010)
Other sports
She represented Fiji in open water swimming at the 2016 Oceania Championships in Suva, Fiji, and placed sixth in the 5km event. (SportsDeskOnline, 21 Oct 2020)
Famous relatives
Her sister Joelyn Buadromo represented Fiji in swimming at the 2003 South Pacific Games in Suva, Fiji. (foxsportpulse.com, 30 Apr 2016)
Other information
FAMILY TRAGEDY
Her father Akuila died suddenly in October 2015, two days before she had to leave for a six-week training camp in Brisbane, QLD, Australia. After struggling at the camp due to her loss, she considered quitting the sport. "Then I got to thinking about my coach and others who sacrificed time with their loved ones so I could get to Rio [for the 2016 Olympic Games]. My father was always about education first, so it surprised me when he allowed me to take a break from my studies. Thinking about the support from my family is what pushed me even harder to qualify for the Olympics. It was a very hard time in my life and ever since [speaking in 2019] I had been competing throughout and never had time to mourn properly, which has been affecting me for so long. I am actually grateful for the hardships I went through as it made me a stronger person." (Fiji Sun, 17 Aug 2019; fijisun.com, 13 Jun 2016)

OCCUPATION
She has worked as an information technology support officer for the Oceania National Olympic Committees [ONOC]. She has also coached young swimmers through Fiji Swimming, and has served as an executive member of the Fiji Association of Sports and National Olympic Committee [FASANOC] athletes' commission. (LinkedIn profile, 01 Sep 2022; Oceania Regional Anti-Doping Organization Facebook page, 02 Sep 2021; ONOC Facebook page, 27 Mar 2021; insidethegames.biz, 05 Dec 2019; Fiji Sun, 17 Aug 2019)

SCHOLARSHIPS
She was one of three Fijian athletes who received scholarships from FASANOC in order to help them qualify for the 2020 Olympic Games. She was also one of 36 swimmers from across the world to receive an International Swimming Federation [FINA] Scholarship in 2017. The scholarship presented the option to train at FINA-approved training centres in Thailand, the United States of America, and Senegal. (swimswam.com, 12 Sep 2018; fijitimes.com, 11 Sep 2018; fina.org, 01 Mar 2017)

 Competition Highlights
Olympic Games
Rank Year Venue Event Result
Heats 2016 Rio de Janeiro, BRA 200m Freestyle 2:05.49
43 2012 London, ENG 100m Breaststroke 1:16.33
World Championships
Rank Year Venue Event Result
Heats 2019 Gwangju, KOR 100m Freestyle 57.93
Heats 2019 Gwangju, KOR 50m Freestyle 27.00
Heats 2017 Budapest, HUN 100m Butterfly 1:04.94
Heats 2017 Budapest, HUN 100m Freestyle 58.53
Heats 2015 Kazan, RUS 200m Freestyle 2:09.07
Heats 2015 Kazan, RUS 100m Freestyle 58.53
Heats 2013 Barcelona, ESP 200m Individual Medley 2:27.56
Heats 2013 Barcelona, ESP 200m Freestyle 2:12.31
Heat 2011 Shanghai, CHN 200m Breaststroke 2:44.01
Heat 2011 Shanghai, CHN 100m Breaststroke 1:14.70
World Championships Short Course
Rank Year Venue Event Result
Heats 2018 Hangzhou, CHN 100m Freestyle 57.14
Heats 2018 Hangzhou, CHN 100m Breaststroke 1:12.57
35 2016 Windsor, ON, CAN 100m Individual Medley 1:05.35 
48 2016 Windsor, ON, CAN 50m Butterfly 28.83 
74 2016 Windsor, ON, CAN 100m Freestyle 58.21 
Heats 2014 Doha, QAT 200m Individual Medley 2:23.80
Heats 2014 Doha, QAT 50m Breaststroke 34.50
Heats 2014 Doha, QAT 100m Individual Medley 1:06.75
Heats 2014 Doha, QAT 200m Freestyle 2:06.33
Heats 2014 Doha, QAT 100m Freestyle 57.96
Oceania Championships
Rank Year Venue Event Result
6 2016 Suva, FIJ 5km 1:12:30.60