< back
Brianna THROSSELL
Sport Swimming
NOC Australia   
GenderWomen
Born10 Feb 1996 in Perth, AUS
Height1.75 m
 Human Interest 
Further Personal Information
Residence
Australia
Occupation
Athlete, Student
Languages
English
Higher education
Physiotherapy - University of Notre Dame Australia: Fremantle, WA, AUS
Sport Specific Information
When and where did you begin this sport?
She began competitive swimming at age nine.
Club / Team
UWA West Coast: Perth, WA, AUS
Name of coach
Mick Palfrey
International Debut
Year
2012
Competing for
Australia
General Interest
Nicknames
Bree, Bria, Bri (gc2018.com, 2017)
Hero / Idol
Australian swimmer Stephanie Rice. (gc2018.com, 2017)
Superstitions / Rituals / Beliefs
She paints her nails before a competition, and wears a ring her parents bought for her 18th birthday. (commonwealthgames.com.au, 01 Jan 2017; thewest.com.au, 18 Apr 2016)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"You can't buy confidence. It comes from taking note of what you do in the pool, from pushing times or completing this or that, and I think you just have to take confidence in the small things in the everyday training environment." (olympics.com.au, 03 Apr 2019)
Awards and honours
She was named Western Australia Swimmer of the Year in 2015, 2016, 2018, 2020, and 2021. (perthnow.com.au, 27 Nov 2021; Instagram profile, 10 Oct 2021; uwawestcoast.org, 15 May 2020; news.uwa.edu.au, 28 May 2018; swimswam.com, 02 Sep 2016; wais.org.au, 25 May 2015)

She was named the Western Australian Institute of Sport [WAIS] 2019 Athlete of the Year. (swimswam.com, 05 Sep 2020)

In 2019 she received the Hall of Fame Alumni Trophy from Swimming Western Australia. (wa.swimming.org.au, 19 May 2019)

In 2018 she received a Life Members Trophy from Swimming Western Australia. (news.uwa.edu.au, 28 May 2018)

She was named Most Outstanding Sportsperson of the Year in 2015 and 2016 by the University of Notre Dame Australia. (LinkedIn profile, 2020)
Other information
OTHER ACTIVITIES
In 2018 she established West Coast Dress Hire in Perth, WA, Australia. In 2021 she sold the business in order to focus on swimming. "I wouldn't say this business was to do with broadening my interests, it was more of a hobby initially and it's just such an increasing market in Australia for dress hire, so I started West Coast Dress Hire and it has literally just grown from there." (LinkedIn profile, 31 Aug 2021; thewest.com.au, 07 Jun 2021; perthnow.com.au, 30 Oct 2020; olympics.com.au, 03 Apr 2019; wais.org.au, 03 Apr 2019; Instagram profile, 08 Feb 2020)

OTHER STUDIES
She has studied for a bachelor's degree in business management at Swinburne University of Technology in Melbourne, VIC, Australia. (LinkedIn profile, 31 Aug 2021)

 Competition Highlights
Olympic Games
Rank Year Venue Event Result
12 2021 Tokyo, JPN 100m Butterfly 57.59
8 2021 Tokyo, JPN 200m Butterfly 2:09.48
1 2021 Tokyo, JPN 4 x 100m Medley Relay 3:51.60
3 2021 Tokyo, JPN 4 x 200m Freestyle Relay 7:41.29
3 2021 Tokyo, JPN 4 x 100m Medley Relay 3:38.95
8 2016 Rio de Janeiro, BRA 200m Butterfly 2:07.87
World Championships
Rank Year Venue Event Result
6 2022 Budapest, HUN 100m Butterfly 56.98
Semifinal 2022 Budapest, HUN 50m Butterfly 26.05
1 2022 Budapest, HUN 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay  
2 2022 Budapest, HUN 4 x 200m Freestyle Relay 7:43.86
2 2022 Budapest, HUN 4 x 100m Medley Relay 3:54.25
2 2022 Budapest, HUN 4 x 100m Medley Relay  
Heats 2019 Gwangju, KOR 200m Butterfly 2:09.91
5 2019 Gwangju, KOR 100m Butterfly 57.09
8 2019 Gwangju, KOR 50m Butterfly 26.11
1 2019 Gwangju, KOR 4 x 200m Freestyle Relay 7:41.50
1 2019 Gwangju, KOR 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay 3:30.21
2 2019 Gwangju, KOR 4 x 100m Medley Relay  
2 2019 Gwangju, KOR 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay  
Semifinal 2017 Budapest, HUN 200m Butterfly 2:10.58
Semifinal 2017 Budapest, HUN 100m Butterfly 58.21
3 2017 Budapest, HUN 4 x 100m Medley Relay  
8 2017 Budapest, HUN 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay  
4 2015 Kazan, RUS 200m Butterfly 2:06.78
Heats 2015 Kazan, RUS 50m Butterfly 26.90
World Championships Short Course
Rank Year Venue Event Result
7 2014 Doha, QAT 200m Butterfly 2:06.40
Heats 2014 Doha, QAT 100m Butterfly 58.29
Heats 2014 Doha, QAT 50m Butterfly 26.46
Heats 2014 Doha, QAT 50m Freestyle 25.91
3 2014 Doha, QAT 4 x 200m Freestyle Relay 7:38.59
2 2014 Doha, QAT 4 x 100m Medley Relay  
Heats 2012 Istanbul, TUR 200m Butterfly 2:09.08
Heats 2012 Istanbul, TUR 100m Butterfly 58.71
Semifinal 2012 Istanbul, TUR 50m Butterfly 26.17
2 2012 Istanbul, TUR 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay 3:32.90
2 2012 Istanbul, TUR 4 x 100m Medley Relay  
World Cup
Rank Year Venue Event Result
2 2019 Tokyo, JPN 200m Butterfly 2:07.36
1 2019 Tokyo, JPN 200m Freestyle 1:56.99
3 2019 Tokyo, JPN 100m Butterfly 58.31
2 2019 Tokyo, JPN 4 x 100m Medley Relay 3:47.07