< back
Ekaterina ZELENTSOVA
Sport Water Polo
NOC Russia   
GenderWomen
Born29 Jan 1991 in Zlatoust, URS
Height1.72 m
 Human Interest 
Further Personal Information
Family
One son
Residence
Zlatoust, RUS
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
Russian
Higher education
Physical Education - Ural State University of Physical Education: Chelyabinsk, RUS
Sport Specific Information
When and where did you begin this sport?
She began playing water polo at age nine in Zlatoust, Russian Federation.
Why this sport?
"I trained in a sports group with a class, and then I was transferred to an older group. I liked everything, so when most of the guys quit, I stayed on."
Club / Team
Dynamo-Uralochka: Zlatoust, RUS
Name of coach
Mikhail Nakoryakov [club], RUS
Preferred position / style / stance / technique
Centre back
International Debut
Year
2010
Competing for
Russia
General Interest
Nicknames
Katya (VK profile, 10 Feb 2022)
Hobbies
Watching movies and TV series, painting. (Athlete, 23 Oct 2020)
Memorable sporting achievement
Competing at the 2013 World Championships in Barcelona, Spain, winning gold at the 2013 World University Games in Kazan, Russian Federation. (Athlete, 24 Jul 2019)
Most influential person in career
Her parents. (Athlete, 23 Oct 2020)
Hero / Idol
Russian biathletes Anton Shipulin and Svetlana Ishmouratova, Soviet speed skater Lidia Skoblikova. (Athlete, 09 Jul 2015)
Awards and honours
In 2013 she received the title of Master of Sport of International Class in the Russian Federation. (minsport.vgsspb.ru, 19 Jul 2013; Athlete, 17 Aug 2017)

In 2008 she was named the Athlete of the Year in the Chelyabinsk region of the Russian Federation. (kp.ru, 13 Jan 2009)
Ambitions
To reach the final of the 2021/22 Euro League, and to win the 2021/22 Russian Championship. (Athlete, 10 Feb 2022)
Other information
MATERNITY LEAVE
She missed the 2014/15 and 2015/16 seasons due to the birth of her son. (Athlete, 14 May 2016)

 Competition Highlights
World Championship
Rank Year Venue Event Result
4 2013 Barcelona, ESP Team