< back
Olga GORBUNOVA
Sport Water Polo
NOC Russia   
GenderWomen
Born27 Aug 1993 in Zlatoust, RUS
Height1.68 m
 Human Interest 
Further Personal Information
Family
Husband Vladislav, two sons
Other names
Olga Belova, Olga Gorbunova
Residence
Volgograd, RUS
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
Russian
Sport Specific Information
When and where did you begin this sport?
She began playing water polo at age seven in Zlatoust, Russian Federation.
Why this sport?
Water polo and boxing were the only two sports that had clubs in her town. She was not interested in boxing so she chose water polo.
Club / Team
Spartak Volgograd: Russia
Name of coach
Sergey Markoch [national]; Alexander Gaidukov [club]
Preferred position / style / stance / technique
Wing
Handedness
Right
International Debut
Year
2012
Competing for
Russia
Tournament
European Championship
Location
Eindhoven, NED
General Interest
Nicknames
Olya (VK profile, 05 Feb 2022)
Hobbies
Spending time with family. (Athlete, 29 Jan 2020)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning bronze at the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro, bronze at the 2017 World Championships in Budapest, Hungary, and silver at the 2020 European Championships in Budapest, Hungary. (SportsDeskOnline, 20 May 2021; Athlete, 29 Jan 2020)
Most influential person in career
Her parents. (Athlete, 29 Jan 2020)
Awards and honours
In 2016 she received the Order for Merit to the Fatherland [second grade], and the title of Honoured Master of Sport in the Russian Federation. (kremlin.ru, 25 Aug 2016; minsport.gov.ru, 22 Aug 2016)
Other information
MATERNITY LEAVE
She missed part of the 2020/21 season due to being pregnant. She had previously missed the 2014/15 season due to the birth of her first son. (vpravda.ru, 24 Apr 2021; Athlete, 13 Jul 2015)

 Competition Highlights
Olympic Games
Rank Year Venue Event Result
3 2016 Rio de Janeiro, BRA Team  
6 2012 London, ENG Team  
World Championship
Rank Year Venue Event Result
5 2019 Gwangju, KOR Team  
3 2017 Budapest, HUN Team  
4 2013 Barcelona, ESP Team  
World Cup
Rank Year Venue Event Result
2 2018 Surgut, RUS Team  
European Championship
Rank Year Venue Event Result
2 2020 Budapest, HUN Team  
5 2018 Barcelona, ESP Team  
4 2012 Eindhoven, NED Team