< back
Tumua ANAE
Sport Water Polo
NOC United States   
GenderWomen
Born16 Oct 1988 in Honolulu, HI, USA
Height1.80 m
Weight 70 kg
 Human Interest 
Further Personal Information
Family
Husband Futi Tavana, daughter Olive [2015]
Other names
Tumua Tavana
Residence
Newport Beach, CA, USA
Occupation
Athlete, Coach
Languages
English
Higher education
Communications, Journalism/Broadcasting - University of Southern California: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Sport Specific Information
When and where did you begin this sport?
She began swimming competitively at age eight but switched to water polo when she was at Corona del Mar High School in Newport Beach, CA, United States.
Why this sport?
She and her sister were club swimmers until a few of their friends encouraged them to try water polo.
Preferred position / style / stance / technique
Goalkeeper
General Interest
Hobbies
Playing beach volleyball and basketball. (usawaterpolo.org, 2013)
Injuries
In October 2010 she underwent shoulder surgery. (normons.com, 09 Jul 2014)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"The best thing about water polo is being part of a team that's striving to achieve something much bigger than any one individual." (usawaterpolo.org, 2013)
Awards and honours
In 2010 she was named Mountain Pacific Sports Federation [MPSF] Player of the Year. She was also named in the Association of Collegiate Water Polo Coaches [ACWPC] All-America first team and the National Collegiate Athletic Association [NCAA] Championships All-Tournament team. (usctrojans.com, 2012)

In 2009 she was named in the ACWPC All-America first team, the All-MPSF first team, the NCAA Championships All-Tournament team and the MPSF Championships All-Tournament team. (usctrojans.com, 2012)

In 2008 she was named in the ACWPC All-America first team, the All-MPSF first team and the NCAA Championships All-Tournament team. (usctrojans.com, 2012)
Famous relatives
Her husband Futi Tavana has competed in volleyball at international level, her brother-in-law Fili Moala has played American football for National Football League [NFL] team Indianapolis Colts, and her older sister Jordan competed in water polo at university level in United States. (normons.com, 09 Jul 2014; nfl.com, 11 Jun 2014; usawaterpolo.org, 2013)
Other information
OTHER ACTIVITIES
She is the co-creator and host of AnEye 4 AnEye sports challenge television programme. The show went from concept to production and was close to completion of the first season in 2016. She co-founded Shaka Paws Productions as a vehicle to produced the show. She also coaches water polo at Corona Del Mar High School in Newport Beach. (dreamgoldwaterpolo.com, 12 Dec 2015; LinkedIn profile, 01 Sep 2015)

 Competition Highlights
Olympic Games
Rank Year Venue Event Result
1 2012 London, ENG Team  
World Championship
Rank Year Venue Event Result
5 2013 Barcelona, ESP Team  
6 2011 Shanghai, CHN Team  
Pan American Games
Rank Year Venue Event Result
1 2011 Guadalajara, MEX Team