< back
Haram WOO
Sport Diving
NOC Republic of Korea   
GenderMen
Born21 Mar 1998
Height1.68 m
 Human Interest 
Further Personal Information
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
Korean
Sport Specific Information
When and where did you begin this sport?
He took up the sport in the first grade of primary school.
Why this sport?
He joined a diving class as an extracurricular activity, and the coach Hong Myung-Hee encouraged him to take up the sport seriously.
Club / Team
Korea Sports Promotion Foundation: Korea
Name of coach
Hong Myung Ho [national], KOR; Park Yu-Hyun [club], KOR
Training Regime
He does up to 100 dives a day. His daily training sessions can last for up to eight hours.
International Debut
Year
2013
Competing for
Korea
General Interest
Nicknames
The Man from Heaven [Ha-Ram translates as, 'A person born in heaven']. (MBC Sports, 13 Feb 2020; news.joins.com, 15 Jul 2019)
Memorable sporting achievement
Placing 11th in the 10m platform at the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro, and finishing fourth in both the 1m and 3m springboard events at the 2019 World Championships in Gwangju, Republic of Korea. (SportsDeskOnline, 12 May 2021; Korean Sport and Olympic Committee TV YouTube channel, 25 May 2020; jobnjoy.com, 07 May 2020)
Most influential person in career
Coach Kwon Kyung-Min, who was also an international diver. (yna.co.kr, 07 Aug 2021)
Injuries
He has suffered from recurring knee injuries during his career. After the 2019 World Championships in Gwangju, Republic of Korea, he was unable to train or compete for a month due to knee and back problems. (mk.co.kr, 08 Oct 2019; yonhapnews.co.kr, 15 Oct 2018)

He fractured his wrist during training in grade seven of middle school. (Korean Sport and Olympic Committee TV YouTube channel, 25 May 2020)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Diving is a one-second art." (Subusu Sports YouTube channel, 30 Sep 2019; news.joins.com, 15 Jul 2019)
Awards and honours
In 2014 he was named Athlete of the Year by the Korea Swimming Federation and by the Busan Sports Council in the Republic of Korea. (yonhapnews.co.kr, 13 Feb 2015; kookje.co.kr, 19 Nov 2014)

He was named the 2012 Global Sports Star of the Year by the Busan Sports Council. (sports.busan.kr, 11 Apr 2014; news20.busan.com, 23 Jul 2013)
Milestones
He and Kim Young-Nam became the first divers representing the Republic of Korea to compete in the 10m synchronised platform at the Olympic Games. They finished seventh at the 2020 Games in Tokyo. (SportsDeskOnline, 10 Jan 2022; seoul.co.kr, 26 Jul 2021)
Ambitions
To win a medal at the 2024 Olympic Games in Paris. (yna.co.kr, 07 Aug 2021)

 Competition Highlights
Olympic Games
Rank Year Venue Event Result
16 2021 Tokyo, JPN 10m Platform 374.50
4 2021 Tokyo, JPN 3m Springboard 481.85 
7 2021 Tokyo, JPN 10m Platform Synchro 396.12
Preliminary Round 2016 Rio de Janeiro, BRA 3m Springboard 364.10
11 2016 Rio de Janeiro, BRA 10m Platform 414.55
World Championships
Rank Year Venue Event Result
6 2019 Gwangju, KOR 10m Platform 477.25
4 2019 Gwangju, KOR 1m Springboard 406.15
4 2019 Gwangju, KOR 3m Springboard 478.80
6 2019 Gwangju, KOR 10m Platform Synchro  
10 2019 Gwangju, KOR 3m Springboard Synchro 372.33 
Preliminary Round 2017 Budapest, HUN 3m Springboard 420.10
Preliminary Round 2017 Budapest, HUN 1m Springboard 360.05
10 2017 Budapest, HUN 10m Platform 435.60
8 2017 Budapest, HUN 3m Springboard Synchro 396.90
7 2017 Budapest, HUN 10m Platform Synchro 391.17
9 2015 Kazan, RUS 1m Springboard 399.55 
Preliminary round 2015 Kazan, RUS 10m Platform 382.65
7 2015 Kazan, RUS 3m Springboard 491.50 
12 2015 Kazan, RUS Team Event 331.95
Preliminary round 2015 Kazan, RUS 3m Springboard Synchro 368.88
7 2015 Kazan, RUS 10m Platform Synchro 421.80
Preliminary round 2013 Barcelona, ESP 1m Springboard 315.75
Preliminary round 2013 Barcelona, ESP 10m Platform 321.90
10 2013 Barcelona, ESP 3m Springboard Synchro 377.34
8 2013 Barcelona, ESP 10m Platform Synchro 386.22
Grand Prix
Rank Year Venue Event Result
1 2019 Madrid, ESP 3m Springboard 457.60
8 2019 Madrid, ESP 10m Platform 372.40
1 2019 Madrid, ESP 3m Springboard Synchro 366.75
1 2017 Kuala Lumpur, MAS 3m Springboard 479.35
2 2017 Kuala Lumpur, MAS 10m Platform 486.80
1 2017 Kuala Lumpur, MAS 10m Platform Synchro 432.60
1 2017 Kuala Lumpur, MAS 3m Springboard Synchro 427.65
3 2017 Kuala Lumpur, MAS 3m Springboard Synchro 268.02
5 2017 Singapore, SGP 3m Springboard 398.25
1 2017 Singapore, SGP 10m Platform Synchro 381.27
1 2017 Singapore, SGP 3m Springboard Synchro 438.18
1 2017 Singapore, SGP 3m Springboard Synchro 287.52
38 2014   10m Platform  
10 2014 Gatineau, QC, CAN 10m Platform 379.10
3 2014 Gatineau, QC, CAN 3m Springboard Synchro 365.31
3 2014 Gatineau, QC, CAN 10m Platform Synchro 378.42
Asian Games
Rank Year Venue Event Result
3 2018 Jakarta, INA 10m Platform 477.55
3 2018 Jakarta, INA 1m Springboard 382.70
6 2018 Jakarta, INA 3m Springboard 422.75
2 2018 Jakarta, INA 3m Springboard Synchro 412.74
2 2018 Jakarta, INA 10m Platform Synchro 406.05
3 2014 Incheon, KOR 10m Platform 499.40
3 2014 Incheon, KOR 1m Springboard 410.00
2 2014 Incheon, KOR 10m Platform Synchro 403.50
3 2014 Incheon, KOR 3m Springboard Synchro 399.09
World Series
Rank Year Venue Event Result
10 2018   3m Springboard  
13 2018   10m Platform  
5 2018 Beijing, CHN 3m Springboard 453.60
5 2018 Beijing, CHN 3m Springboard Synchro 362.91
4 2018 Beijing, CHN 10m Platform Synchro 393.63
9 2018 Fuji, JPN 10m Platform 410.10
4 2018 Fuji, JPN 3m Springboard Synchro 380.37
9 2016   3m Springboard  
9 2016 Beijing, CHN 3m Springboard 427.05
5 2016 Beijing, CHN 10m Platform Synchro 404.04
9 2016 Dubai, UAE 3m Springboard 428.55
6 2016 Dubai, UAE 10m Platform Synchro 407.10
11 2016 Kazan, RUS 3m Springboard 421.60
7 2016 Kazan, RUS 10m Platform Synchro 396.42
8 2016 Windsor, ON, CAN 3m Springboard 434.50
5 2016 Windsor, ON, CAN 10m Platform Synchro 416.40