< back
Keri-Anne PAYNE
Sport Open Water Swimming
NOC Great Britain   
GenderWomen
Born09 Dec 1987 in Johannesburg, SAF
Height1.77 m
Weight 66 kg
 Human Interest 
Further Personal Information
Family
Husband Dave Carry
Residence
Edinburgh, SCO
Languages
English
Higher education
Media Studies - London School of Journalism: England
Sport Specific Information
When and where did you begin this sport?
She began swimming at age four.
Why this sport?
Her brother was a swimmer and got her involved in the sport.
Footedness
Right
International Debut
Year
2006
Competing for
England
Tournament
Commonwealth Games
Location
Melbourne, VIC, AUS
General Interest
Nicknames
Kez (British Swimming, 03 Mar 2006)
Hero / Idol
British swimmer Steve Parry. (Athlete, 31 Jul 2008)
Injuries
She was stung in the mouth by a jellyfish while leading the 10km open water event at the 2007 World Championships in Melbourne, VIC, Australia. She was forced to stop for a gel drink and eventually finished 11th. (independent.co.uk, 21 Mar 2007)

In 2005 she spent about two months out of competition with a back injury. (Athlete, 31 Jul 2008)
Famous relatives
Her sister played water polo for South Africa. Her husband Dave Carry swam for Scotland. (English Aquatics Team Media Guide, 2010; dailymail.co.uk, 20 Jul 2011)
Other information
RETIREMENT
She retired from competitive swimming in January 2017. "The sport of swimming has given me life-defining experiences. It's helped me find joy in taking on incredible challenges and created friendships that have enriched my life. The decision to retire from competitive swimming has been made easy as I continue to chase and fuel my passion, inspiring people to share my love of open water." (swimming.org, 25 Jan 2017)

HEALTHY IS TASTY
She is on a self-proclaimed "mission to prove that healthy food can be tasty." Her website provides monthly recipes that shows the type of food she makes to ensure she remains in good condition. She is gluten intolerant and her recipes can be found on social media under the hashtag #healthyistasty. (keriannepayne.co.uk, 02 Sep 2015)

BREAK
In 2014 she took a break from competitive swimming, returning in 2015 to focus on qualification for the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro. (h2openmagazine.com, 23 Jan 2015)

SKILL FORCE
She is an ambassador for Duke of Edinburgh Skill Force, a charity organisation that helps young people achieve vocational qualification through a range of activity-based projects. (keriannepayne.com, 19 Jul 2010)

EARLY DAYS
In 2002, at age 14, she smashed Sarah Hardcastle's British 800m freestyle record by more than four seconds. Hardcastle had set the previous record in 1984, three years before Payne was born. (The Observer, 02 Mar 2003)

FROM SOUTH AFRICA TO ENGLAND
Her parents were originally from England, but moved to Johannesburg, South Africa in the 1980s. The family returned to England in April 2001. (Rochdale Observer, 29 Dec 2005; The Observer, 02 Mar 2003)

NATIONAL FIRST
She became Britain's first open water world champion when she won gold at the 2009 World Championships in the 10km event. (Rochdale Observer, 25 Jul 2009)

 Competition Highlights
Olympic Games
Rank Year Venue Event Result
Heats 2008 Beijing, CHN 400m Individual Medley 4:38.69
Semifinal 2008 Beijing, CHN 200m Individual Medley 2:14.14
World Championships
Rank Year Venue Event Result
Heat 2011 Shanghai, CHN 1500m Freestyle 16:23.11
Heat 2009 Rome, ITA 400m Individual Medley 4:40.92
Heat 2009 Rome, ITA 200m Individual Medley 2:14.17
European Championships
Rank Year Venue Event Result
Heats 2006 Budapest, HUN 800m Freestyle 8:41.43
European Championships Short Course
Rank Year Venue Event Result
19 2007 Debrecen, HUN 200m Individual Medley 2:15.71
20 2007 Debrecen, HUN 200m Backstroke 2:16.18
11 2007 Debrecen, HUN 400m Freestyle 4:06.38
23 2007 Debrecen, HUN 100m Individual Medley 1:04.17
10 2007 Debrecen, HUN 400m Individual Medley 4:40.78
7 2005 Trieste, ITA 800m Freestyle 8:24.04
17 2005 Trieste, ITA 400m Freestyle 4:11.35
1 2004 Vienna, AUT 400m Freestyle 4:03.60
  2003 Dublin, IRL 800m Freestyle  DNS
  2003 Dublin, IRL 400m Freestyle  DNS
4 2002 Riesa, GER 400m Freestyle 4:09.19
5 2002 Riesa, GER 800m Freestyle 8:25.87
World Cup Short Course
Rank Year Venue Event Result
1 2002/2003 Melbourne, VIC, AUS 800m Freestyle 8:23.58
World Championships
Rank Year Venue Event Result
15 2015 Kazan, RUS 10km 1:58:53.6
14 2013 Barcelona, ESP 10km 1:58:25.8
1 2011 Shanghai, CHN 10km 2:01:58.1
1 2009 Rome, ITA 10km 2:01:37.1
11 2007 Melbourne, VIC, AUS 10km 2:04:37.5
World Cup
Rank Year Venue Event Result
4 2016 Abu Dhabi, UAE 10km 1:58:20.30
3 2015 Abu Dhabi, UAE 10km 2:07:37.4
3 2015 Balatonfüred, HUN 10km 1:50:38.87
1 2015 Hong Kong, CHN 10km 2:05:25.60
19 2015 San Miguel de Cozumel, MEX 10km 1:48:52.00
3 2014 Hong Kong, CHN 10km 2:05:22.2
10 2014 Qiandaohu, CHN 10km 2:06:29.03
10 2007   10km